|
 |
| |
John O'London's Weekly was a
literary and arts publication that was published by George Newnes of London between 1919 and 1954. It was then briefly brought
back into circulation in 1960. Regarded as the leading literary magazine in the British Empire, its content featured
the most famous authors of the day and many lesser known writers. Contributors included Winston Churchill, H.E. Bates,
Somerset Maugham, P.G. Wodehouse, and many more. Here at "Look4Books" we have been lucky enough to purchase
a large quantity of these fascinating publications and we will be listing them for sale on this page with the added bonus
of Free Delivery to anywhere in the world. If you have any questions relating to one of
the issues we have for sale on here, or if you would like to know if we have a particular issue in stock, please don't
hesitate to contact us. We will be adding further images to the slideshow below as soon as we have scanned some more issues.
Secure online payment with Paypal.
John O'London's Weekly, June 10, 1938 Anthony Berkeley, C. Henry Warren, Richard Aldington, Sir Hugh Walpole, Walter De La Mare
Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1938. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. Original
paper wrappers still in Good Condition, with just some general ageing to paper, and staples are rusty. Covers are loose but
still in situe (see our photograph). These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories,
theatrical news, science news, and some fantastic old advertising. They also feature all the latest book releases, interviews
with authors and so much more. This Special 1000th issue features an original short story entitled "The Guardian"
by Walter De La Mare. Also this issue includes a Special Art Supplement on The English Cottage by C. Henry Warren. Other authors
writing for this issue are Anthony Berkeley, Richard Aldington, Sir Hugh Walpole, John Gibbons, Sir Arthur Salter, Cecil Hunt,
Henry Baerlein, Richard Prentis and more. We have many more John O'London's Weekly issues which we will be listing
over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate
to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 003981
|
£24.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly, December 3, 1927 Edgar Wallace, St. John Ervine, Frank Winnerton, J.B. Priestley, David Emrys, J.M.
Barrie Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1927. Soft cover. Book
Condition: Good. First Edition. Original paper wrappers still in Good Condition, with just some general ageing to paper, and
staples are rusty. Covers are loose but still in situe (see our photograph). These great literary magazines are full of fascinating
articles, original short stories, theatrical news, science news, and some fantastic old advertising. They also feature all
the latest book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. This Christmas Number issue features an original short
story entitled "Chickens In The Field" by Christopher Morley. The serial story is "What Every Woman Knows"
by J.M. Barrie. Front cover art is by Nicolson. Also this issue includes a Special Art Supplement on George Bernard Shaw.
Other authors writing for this issue are Edgar Wallace, St. John Ervine, Frank Swinnerton, J.B. Priestley, David Emrys, J.M.
Barrie, Christopher Morley, George Bernard Shaw, Arthur Lawrence, W. Harold Thomson, Frank Swinnerton. We have many more John
O'London's Weekly issues which we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information
regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 003980
|
£26.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly, November 5, 1921.
Quantity Available: 1 Book
Description: George Newnes, 1921. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. John O'London's Weekly
from November 5, 1921. Original paper wrappers still in Good Condition, with just some general ageing to paper, and staples
are rusty. Front cover has a photograph of a bust from life of Jack London. The short story in this issue is entitled "In
The Green Room" by Arcadii Averchenko. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, book reviews,
theatrical news, and science news. Other contributions in this issue are from Francis Bacon, Jnr, Geoffrey Whitworth, Captain
Kenneth Lyon. There is an obituary of Feodor Dostoievsky 1821-1921. Illustrated. We have many more John O'London's
Weekly issues which we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information regarding the content
of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 003987
|
£18.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly, May 10, 1924.
Quantity Available: 1 Book
Description: George Newnes, 1924. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. William Heath Robinson (illustrator). First Edition.
John O'London's Weekly from May 10, 1924. Original paper wrappers still in Good Condition, with just some general
ageing to paper, and staples are rusty. Some pieces cut out from internal pages not affecting the short story. The short story
in this issue is entitled "Mac Gregor's Mona" by W. Harold Thomson. These great literary magazines are full
of fascinating articles, book reviews, theatrical news, and science news. Other contributions in this issue are from Lord
Riddell, Arthur L. Humphreys, George Blake, Professor Arthur Thomson, Sidney Dark, Francis Gribble. Illustrated. Back cover
has a wonderful illustrated advert by William Heath Robinson (see our scan) We have many more John O'London's Weekly
issues which we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information regarding the content of
this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 003991
|
£19.00. With Free Delivery
|
John
O'London's Weekly, Vol.3. No.53. 6th October, 1960. First Anniversary Issue.
Quantity Available: 1 Book
Description: Merritt & Hatcher, 1960. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. John O'London's,
Vol.3. No.53. 6th October, 1960. First Anniversary Issue. Original paper wrappers still in Very Good Condition, with some
general ageing to paper. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, theatrical
news, film and television news, and some fantastic old advertising. Illustrated throughout. There is also a very tricky Literary
Crossword and other literary competitions including the literary hexagram, and cryptogram. They also feature all the latest
book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. This issue features an original short story entitled "When The
Long Trick's Over" by Marguerite Neilson. Front cover photograph is of Maria Callas by Houston Rogers. Other contributions
from Dennis Wheatley, A.P. Herbert, John Creasey, and many more. We have many more John O'London's Weekly issues which
we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information regarding the contents of this issue
please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 004119
|
£13.00. With Free Delivery
|
John
O'London's Weekly, April 19, 1919. Vol.1, No.2 H.G.
Wells, F. Britten Austin, Wilfred Whitten, John O'London, Spencer Leigh Hughes, Francis Gribble
Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1919. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. Original
paper wrappers still in good Condition. This rare copy of the second ever John O'London's Weekly had obviously been
bound in with other issues, so in removing it from its binding the spine area has suffered some minor wear. This has not affected
any other the pages or the text or illustrations within. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles,
original short stories, theatrical news, science news, and some fantastic old advertising. They also feature all the latest
book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. This issues main feature article is written by H.G. Wells, and the
original short story is the conclusion of a story started in the April 12 issue by F. Britten Austin. We have many more John
O'London's Weekly issues which we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information
regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 004387
|
£25.00. With Free Delivery
|
John
O'London's Weekly, Vol.4. No.77. 23rd March, 1961
Quantity
Available: 1 Book Description:
Merritt & Hatcher, 1961. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. John O'London's, Vol.4. No.77.
23rd March, 1961. Original paper wrappers still in Very Good Condition, with some general ageing to paper. These great literary
magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, theatrical news, film and television news, and some fantastic
old advertising. There is also a very tricky Literary Crossword and other literary competitions including the literary hexagram,
and cryptogram. They also feature all the latest book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. This issue features
an original short story entitled "The Professor's Birthday" by Allan Wells. Front cover has a large photograph
of Noni Jabavu. We have many more John O'London's Weekly issues which we will be listing over the coming few weeks.
If you require any further information regarding the contents of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks
for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 002697
|
£11.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly Summer Reading Number June 30, 1928 Hugh Mountain,
Austin Philips, Bernard Darwin, Nelle M. Scanlon, and More Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1928. Soft cover. Book Condition:
Very Good. Nicolson (illustrator). First Edition. Original colour pictorial paper wrappers still in Very Good Condition (See
Our Scan). Minor age wear, staples are rusty. Superb cover art by W. Nicolson. The back cover has a full-page art deco advertisement
for "Wills' Salt". These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories,
and some fantasic advertising. They alsoy feature all the latest book releases, interviews with authors and so much more.
This issue features two original short stories, one entitled "Vengeance" by Hugh Mountain, and the second is entitled
"The Ruling Passion" by Austin Philips. There is also an Illustrated Art Supplement entitled "Our Beautiful
Homeland." Other contributors to this large issue are Bernard Darwin, Nelle M. Scanlon, Robert Lynd, and Ernest Raymond.
There is a fascinating review of "Home to Harlem" by Claude Mackay with a photograph of the author. Another interesting
interview with the famous tennis player Miss Helen Wills by Bernard Darwin. If you require any further information regarding
the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Bookseller Inventory # 002496
|
£32.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly Holiday Reading Number,
July 13th, 1927 Fiona Macleod, Crosbie Garstin, Lion Feuchtwanger, W.B. Maxwell, William
Caine, H.H. Bashford, Bertram Atkey, W. Harold Thomson, F. St. Mars, Robert Lynd.
Original
printed wrappers still in Good Condition. Some wear to covers (see pic), internally still very good. These great literary
magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, a literary crossword, and some fantasic advertising. Also
they feature all the latest book releases, interviews with authors, science news, music, and theatre reviews, and so much
more. The beautiful colour cover art on this issue is by M.H. Lawrence an illustration entitled "The Tempting of Anne"
from "The Dan-Nan-Ron" by Fiona Macleod which is the featured short story. Other writers featured in this issue
are; Lion Feuchtwanger, W.B. Maxwell, William Caine, H.H. Bashford, Crosbie Garstin, Bertram Atkey, W.Harold Thomson, F. St.
Mars, Robert Lynd. I will be listing many more of these great magazines over the coming weeks. If you require any further
information regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks
for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 001921
|
£16.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's, Vol.3. No.65. 29th December,
1961. F.R. Davies, George Catlin, Neville Braybrooke, Joan Forman, Alaric Jacob, and many
more.
Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: Merritt & Hatcher, 1961. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. John
O'London's, Vol.3. No.65. 29th December, 1961. Original paper wrappers still in Very Good Condition, with some general
ageing to paper. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, theatrical news,
film and television news, and some fantastic old advertising. There is also a very tricky Literary Crossword and other literary
competitions including the literary hexagram, and cryptogram. They also feature all the latest book releases, interviews with
authors and so much more. This issue features an original short story entitled "They Are So Few" by F.R. Davies.
Front cover has a large photograph by Irving Penn of a young girl sitting on a chair. Other contributions from George Catlin,
Neville Braybrooke, Joan Forman, Alaric Jacob, and many more. We have many more John O'London's Weekly issues which
we will be listing over the coming few weeks. If you require any further information regarding the contents of this issue
please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 004130
|
£12.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly Summer
Reading Number June 9, 1939 H.E.
Bates, G.B. Stern, Lord David Cecil, Osbert Sitwell, and More Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes,
1939. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Rowland Hilder (illustrator). First Edition. Original colour pictorial paper
wrappers still in Very Good Condition (See Our Scan). Minor age wear. Cover art by the wonderful Rowland Hilder the Turner
of his generation. The back cover has a full-page advertisement for the Halifax Building Society. These great literary magazines
are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, and some fantastic advertising. Also they feature all the latest
book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. This issue features an original short story entitled "The Ox"
by H.E. Bates. Also there is a pictorial supplement entitled "Round The Coasts of Britain" by W.H. Owens. If you
require any further information regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Bookseller Inventory # 002072
|
£48.00. With Free Delivery
|
John
O'London's Weekly Summer Reading Number June 29, 1929 Edward Shanks, H.H.
The Ranee of Sarawak, L.A.G. Strong, Hugh Walpole Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1929. Soft cover. Book Condition:
Very Good. Nicolson (illustrator). First Edition. Original colour pictorial paper wrappers still in Very Good Condition (See
Our Scan). Minor age wear. Superb cover art by W. Nicolson. The back cover has a full-page art deco advertisement for "Wills'
Salt" showing an athlete hurdling a box of the salt. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles,
original short stories, and some fantasic advertising. Also they feature all the latest book releases, interviews with authors
and so much more. This issue features two original short stories, one entitled "The Debt Collector" by H.H. The
Ranee of Sarawak, and the second is entitled "Mr. Barside's Guest" by L.A.G. Strong. There is also an Illustrated
Supplement entitled "The England of the Novelists" by Edward Shanks. Other contributors to this large issue are
Hugh Walpole, Arhur Machen, Clough Williams-Ellis, Robert Lynd, Sir Alan Cobham, Claude F. Luke and J.A.T. Lloyd who writes
a great article on Edgar Allan Poe. If you require any further information regarding the content of this issue please don't
hesitate to contact us. We will be listing many more of these wonderful publications over the coming few weeks. Thanks for
looking. Bookseller Inventory # 002494
|
£32.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly, April 12, 1919. Vol.
1, No. 1 H.G. Wells, F. Britten
Austin, Wilfred Whitten, John O'London, Gerald Cumberland.
Quantity Available: 1 Book Description: George Newnes, 1919. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fair. First Edition. Original paper wrappers still in
fair Condition. This rare copy of the first ever John O'London's Weekly had obviously been bound in with other issues,
so in removing it from its binding the spine area has been torn quite badly. This has not affected any other the pages or
the text or illustrations within. These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories,
theatrical news, science news, and some fantastic old advertising. They also feature all the latest book releases, interviews
with authors and so much more. This issues main feature article is written by H.G. Wells, and the original short story is
by F. Britten Austin. We have many more John O'London's Weekly issues which we will be listing over the coming few
weeks. If you require any further information regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us.
Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 004386
|
£28.00. With Free Delivery
|
John O'London's Weekly Summer Reading Number
June 22, 1935 A.G. Morris, W.
Tom Williams, Seton Gordon, Richard Prentis, Alan Ivimey, Karel Capek, Horace Thorogood.
Quantity Available: 1 Book
Description: George Newnes, 1935. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. Herbert (illustrator). First Edition. Original colour
pictorial paper wrappers still in Good or Better Condition (See Our Scan). Just the usual paper ageing and a few minor nicks.
These great literary magazines are full of fascinating articles, original short stories, and some fantasic advertising. Also
they feature all the latest book releases, interviews with authors and so much more. Illustrated throughout. This issue features
an original short story entitled "Time Signal" by A.G. Morris. There is also a fascinating article by Horace Thorogood
entitled "Look At Japan!" An American expresses his fear of Her Growing Power. Also included is an Illustrated Supplement
called "Joys Of The Road" by John Prioleau. The cover of this issue is by Herbert. If you require any further information
regarding the content of this issue please don't hesitate to contact us. Thanks for looking. Bookseller Inventory # 002044
|
£18.00. With Free Delivery
|
We have hundreds more "John O'London's Weekly" issues in our
stores so please don't hesitate to Contact Us if you are looking for a particular date, or information about a certain author or
book review.
|
|
|
|